McCaul Threatens Subpoena After State Fails to Produce Key China Documents Ahead of Blinken Trip
[…] Congress’ oversight powers are derived from the U.S. Constitution and have been repeatedly affirmed by the United State Supreme Court. Under House Rule X, the Committee has legislative and oversight jurisdiction over “[r]elations of the United States with foreign nations generally,” “[d]iplomatic service,” and “[p]rotection of American citizens abroad and expatriation.” Furthermore, 22 U.S.C. § 2680 states, “The Department of State shall keep the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate and the Committee on Foreign Affairs of the House of Representatives fully and currently informed with respect to all activities and responsibilities within the jurisdiction of these committees. Any Federal department, agency, or independent establishment shall furnish any information requested by either such committee relating to any such activity or responsibility.”
We look forward to your prompt reply.
###