Chairman Ed Royce Convenes House Foreign Affairs Committee Organizational Meeting for 113th Congress

Jan 15, 2013

Committee Adopts Rules and Oversight Plan, Announces Subcommittee Assignments

Washington, D.C. – Today, following the House Foreign Affairs Committee’s Organizational Meeting for the 113th Congress, Chairman Ed Royce (R-CA) released the full list of subcommittee assignments as well as the adopted Committee Rules and Committee Oversight Plan.

Royce said:  “The foreign policy challenges facing this Committee are great and will require much thoughtful deliberation during the 113th Congress.  No one Member of this Committee has a monopoly on wisdom.  I look forward to working with each of the Members, some of whom have served on this Committee for years and others for only days.  I particularly look forward to working with Ranking Member Eliot Engel (D-NY) in a spirit of bipartisanship.”

The adopted Committee Rules for the 113th Congress are available HERE

The adopted Committee Oversight Plan for the 113th Congress is available HERE.

The subcommittee assignments follow: 

 

Subcommittee on Africa, Global Health, Global Human Rights, and International Organizations

Chairman Chris Smith                             Ranking Member Karen Bass

Representative Tom Marino                    Representative David Cicilline

Representative Randy Weber                 Representative Ami Bera

Representative Steve Stockman

Representative Mark Meadows

 

Subcommittee on Asia and the Pacific

Chairman Steve Chabot                          Ranking Member Eni F.H. Faleomavaega

Representative Dana Rohrabacher         Representative Ami Bera

Representative Matt Salmon                   Representative Tulsi Gabbard

Representative Mo Brooks                      Representative Brad Sherman

Representative George Holding              Representative Gerald E. Connolly

Representative Scott Perry                      Representative William Keating

Representative Doug Collins

Representative Luke Messer

 

Subcommittee on Europe, Eurasia, and Emerging Threats

Chairman Dana Rohrabacher                  Ranking Member William Keating

Representative Ted Poe                          Representative Gregory W. Meeks

Representative Tom Marino                    Representative Albio Sires

Representative Jeff Duncan                    Representative Brian Higgins

Representative Paul Cook                       Representative Alan S. Lowenthal

Representative George Holding

Representative Steve Stockman

 

Subcommittee on the Middle East and North Africa

Chairman Ileana Ros-Lehtinen                Ranking Member Theodore E. Deutch

Representative Steve Chabot                  Representative Gerald E. Connolly

Representative Joe Wilson                      Representative Brian Higgins

Representative Adam Kinzinger              Representative David Cicilline

Representative Tom Cotton                     Representative Alan Grayson

Representative Randy Weber                 Representative Juan Vargas

Representative Ron DeSantis                 Representative Bradley S. Schneider

Representative Trey Radel                      Representative Joseph P. Kennedy III

Representative Doug Collins                   Representative Grace Meng

Representative Mark Meadows               Representative Lois Frankel

Representative Ted Yoho

Representative Luke Messer

 

Subcommittee on Terrorism, Nonproliferation, and Trade

Chairman Ted Poe                                  Ranking Member Brad Sherman

Representative Joe Wilson                     Representative Alan S. Lowenthal

Representative Adam Kinzinger             Representative Joaquin Castro

Representative Mo Brooks                     Representative Juan Vargas

Representative Tom Cotton                   Representative Bradley S. Schneider

Representative Paul Cook                     Representative Joseph P. Kennedy III

Representative Scott Perry

Representative Ted Yoho

 

Subcommittee on the Western Hemisphere

Chairman Matt Salmon                          Ranking Member Albio Sires

Representative Chris Smith                   Representative Gregory W. Meeks

Representative Ileana Ros- Lehtinen    Representative Eni F.H. Faleomavaega

Representative Mike McCaul                Representative Theodore E. Deutch

Representative Jeff Duncan                  Representative Alan Grayson

Representative Ron DeSantis

Representative Trey Radel

 

###