Media Contact 202-226-8467
[…] Reports since then indicate that Special Envoy Malley is now being investigated by the Federal Bureau of Investigation (the FBI). Despite the gravity of this situation, the Department failed to provide the Committee any substantive information in response in its July 11 response. This is unacceptable.

Pursuant the Rules of the House of Representatives, the Committee has legislative and oversight jurisdiction over, among other things, “[r]elations of the United States with foreign nations generally” and “[d]iplomatic service.” Furthermore, 22 U.S.C. § 2680 states, “The Department of State shall keep the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate and the Committee on Foreign Affairs of the House of Representatives fully and currently informed with respect to all activities and responsibilities within the jurisdiction of these committees. Any Federal department, agency, or independent establishment shall furnish any information requested by either such committee relating to any such activity or responsibility.”

In its July 11 response to the Committee, the Department cites “longstanding Executive Branch and Department of State policies and practices” as a purported grounds for withholding documents and information related to the suspension of Special Envoy Malley’s security clearance.